Deadliest Catch

Discovery Channel

Main

Main

  

Shows nominations

AWARDS & NOMINATIONS

51 Nominations 16 Emmys

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program - 2019

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program - 2019

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program - 2019

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program - 2018

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program - 2018

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program - 2018

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program - 2017

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program - 2017

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program - 2017

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program - 2016

Outstanding Picture Editing For An Unstructured Reality Program - 2016

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Program (Single or Multi-Camera) - 2016

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program - 2016

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program - 2015

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera) - 2015

  • Nominee
  • "Lost At Sea"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
    Bob Bronow, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming - 2015

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming - 2015

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming - 2014

  • Winner
  • "Careful What You Wish For"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming - 2014

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming - 2014

  • Nominee
  • "Careful What You Wish For"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
    Bob Bronow, C.A.S.

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program - 2014

Outstanding Reality Program - 2013

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming - 2013

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming - 2013

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming - 2013

  • Nominee
  • "Mutiny On The Bering Sea"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming - 2012

  • Nominee
  • "I Don't Wanna Die"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming - 2012

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming - 2012

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming - 2011

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming - 2011

  • Winner
  • "Redemption Day"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming - 2011

Outstanding Reality Program - 2011

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming - 2010

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming - 2010

Outstanding Nonfiction Series - 2010

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming - 2010

  • Winner
  • "No Second Chances"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel

Outstanding Nonfiction Series - 2009

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming - 2009

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming - 2009

  • Nominee
  • "Stay Focused Or Die"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
    Kelly Coskran, Supervising Editor

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming - 2009

  • Nominee
  • "Stay Focused Or Die"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming - 2008

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (single Or Multi-camera) - 2008

  • Nominee
  • "No Mercy"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel

Outstanding Nonfiction Series - 2008

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming - 2008

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (single Or Multi-camera) - 2007

  • Nominee
  • "The Unforgiving Sea"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel

Outstanding Nonfiction Series - 2007

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming - 2007

  • Nominee
  • "The Unforgiving Sea"
    Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel
    Kelly Coskran, Supervising Editor

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming - 2007

Outstanding Sound Mixing For Nonfiction Programming (single Or Multi-camera) - 2006

  • Nominee
  • Discovery Channel
    Original Productions, LLC, a FremantleMedia Company for the Discovery Channel

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming - Multi-camera Productions - 2006

Outstanding Nonfiction Series - 2006

Photos

  • Sean Dwyer, Sig Hansen and guests on the red carpet at the 2016 Creative Arts Emmys.

    Photographs by Mike Ruiz
    1 of 18 Photos
  • The team of Deadliest Catch accepts their award at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.

    Photographs by Mike Ruiz
    2 of 18 Photos
  • The team from Deadliest Catch accepts their award at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.

    Photographs by Mike Ruiz
    3 of 18 Photos
  •  

    David Reichert, Todd Stanley, Steven Wright, Breck Warwick, and Matt Fahey backstage at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.

    Photographs by Mike Ruiz
    4 of 18 Photos
  • David Reichart, Todd Stanley, Steven Wright, Breck Warwick and Matt Fahey backstage at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmy Awards.

    Photographs by Mike Ruiz
    5 of 18 Photos
  • Josh Earl, Alexander Rubinow and Alex Durham backstage at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.

    Photographs by Mike Ruiz
    6 of 18 Photos
  • Josh Earl accepts his award from Peter Facinelli and Nina Dobrev at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.

    Photographs by Mike Ruiz
    7 of 18 Photos
  • Josh Earl and Alexander Rubinow accepts their award at the 2015 Creative Arts Emmys.

    Photographs by Mike Ruiz
    8 of 18 Photos
  •  

    Deadliest Catch producers celebrate their win at the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.

    Photographs by Mike Ruiz
    9 of 18 Photos
  • Deadliest Catch editors Rob Butler (l), Josh Earl (c) and Art O'Leary (r) celebrate their win at the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.

    Photographs by Mike Ruiz
    10 of 18 Photos
  • Rob Butler, Josh Earl and Art O'Leary celebrate their win for Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming for The Deadliest Catch 10 at the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.

    Photographs by Mike Ruiz
    11 of 18 Photos
  • Sig Hansen and June Hansen arrive for the 2014 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys.

    Photographs by Mike Ruiz
    12 of 18 Photos
  • Creative team for the Deadliest Catch at the 65th Creative Arts Emmys
    Photographs by Mike Ruiz
    13 of 18 Photos
  • Creative team of Deadliest Catch accepts the award for Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
    Photographs by Mike Ruiz
    14 of 18 Photos
  • Cameron Glendenning accepts the award for Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming for Deadliest Catch
    Photographs by Mike Ruiz
    15 of 18 Photos
  • Emmy award winning team from the "Deadliest Catch" backstage
    Photographs by Mike Ruiz
    16 of 18 Photos
  • Winning team from "Deadliest Catch" backstage at the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences 2011 Primetime Creative Arts Emmys
    Photographs by Mike Ruiz
    17 of 18 Photos
  • Josh Harris, Thom Beers, and Jake Harris speak onstage during the 62nd Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards
    Photographs by Mike Ruiz
    18 of 18 Photos